Fair Housing Resources
[…] L.
    104-208, set out as a note under section 1691c-1 of Title 15,
    Commerce and Trade.

                                REGULATIONS                            
      Section 2302(b)(2) of div. A of Pub. L. 104-208 provided that:
      "(A) In general. - Not later than 6 months after the date of
    enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1996], in consultation with the
    Board and after providing notice and an opportunity for public
    comment, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall
    prescribe final regulations to implement section 814A of the Fair
    Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 3614-1], as added by this section.
      "(B) Self-test. - 
        "(i) Definition. - The regulations prescribed by the Secretary
      under subparagraph (A) shall include a definition of the term
      "self-test" for purposes of section 814A of the Fair Housing Act,
      as added by this section.
        "(ii) Requirement for self-test. - The regulations prescribed
      by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) shall specify that a